Weekly Training Schedule

A School

Day Route Name KMs Training Details
Mon Rest
Tues 05h00 

Glendower Repeats warm-up

https://www.strava.com/routes/15745991

12

Easy to Glendower,

4 x 100m pick ups with 50m walk between,

15 x 200m reps in 39-43secs (3:15-3:35p/km) with 200m jog between reps,

Easy cool down back to club

 

Tues 05h00 

Reddam Loop (non-quality option)

https://www.strava.com/routes/15581501

9 Easy at 4:20-4:50p/km
Wed 05h00

Sunnyrock Jiggle

https://www.strava.com/routes/15745627

11 Easy at 4:20-4:50p/km
Wed 18h00 Time Trial 4 / 8
Thu 05h00

Riley Zig Zag

https://www.strava.com/routes/15733164

10

Easy at 4:20-4:50p/km,

Run the sections along Florence and Concord (both times) at 5k race pace,

Balance of route easy

Fri 05h00

Kings Adega loop

https://www.strava.com/routes/15604108

9 Recovery jog at 4:45-5:30p/km
Sat 06h00

Dikkie Fritz Plus / Dikkie Fritz Long

https://www.strava.com/routes/16698690

https://www.strava.com/routes/16698441

14 / 20 Easy at 4:20-4:50p/km

  

B School – Paulo / Bill

Day Route Name KMs Training Details
Mon Rest
Tues 05h00 

Glendower Repeats warm-up

https://www.strava.com/routes/15745991

11

Easy to Glendower,

4 x 100m pick ups with 50m walk between,

12 x 200m reps in 42-46secs (3:30-3:50p/km) with 200m jog between reps,

Easy cool down back to club

 

Tues 05h00

Reddam Loop (non-quality option)

https://www.strava.com/routes/15581501

9 Easy at 4:50-5:30p/km
Wed 05h00

Sunnyrock Jiggle

https://www.strava.com/routes/15745627

11 Easy at 4:50-5:30p/km
Wed 18h00 Time Trial 4 / 8
Thu 05h00

Riley Zig Zag

https://www.strava.com/routes/15733164

10

Easy at 4:50-5:30 p/km,

Run the sections along Florence and Concord (both times) at 5k race pace,

Balance of route easy

Fri 05h00

Kings Adega loop

https://www.strava.com/routes/15604108

9 Recovery jog at 5:30-6:00p/km
Sat 06h00

Dikkie Fritz Plus / Dikkie Fritz Long

https://www.strava.com/routes/16698690

https://www.strava.com/routes/16698441

14 / 20 Easy at 4:50-5:30p/km

 

C School – Paul, Grant / C School Plus – Samantha

Day Route Name KMs Training Details
Mon Rest
Tues 05h00 

Glendower Repeats warm-up

https://www.strava.com/routes/15745991

11

Easy to Glendower,

4 x 100m pick-ups with 50m walk between,

10 x 200m reps in 50-59secs (4:10-4:55p/km) with 200m jog between reps,

Easy cool down back to club

 

Tues 05h00 

Reddam Loop (non-quality option)

https://www.strava.com/routes/15581501

9 Easy at 5:50-6:30p/km
Wed 05h00

Hendrik Potgieter

https://www.strava.com/routes/15566696

9 Easy at 5:50-6:30p/km
Wed 18h00 Time Trial 4 / 8
Thu 05h00

Holy Riley

https://www.strava.com/routes/16456257

9 Easy at 5:50-6:30p/km
Fri 05h00

Stairs 2 Stairs

https://www.strava.com/routes/15604491

9 Recovery jog at 6:15-6:50p/km
Sat 06h00

Dikkie Fritz Plus / Dikkie Fritz Long

https://www.strava.com/routes/16698690

https://www.strava.com/routes/16698441

14 / 20 Easy at 5:50-6:30p/km

 

D School – Claire

Day Route Name KMs Training Details
Mon Rest
Tues 06h00

School

https://www.strava.com/routes/16456209

8 Easy at 6:30-7:30p/km

Wed

05h00

Bowling intervals 7 Easy at 6:30-7:30p/km
Wed 18h00 Time Trial 4 / 8
Thu 05h00

Club Circles

https://www.strava.com/routes/15564217

9 Easy at 6:30-7:30p/km
Fri Rest
Sat 06h00

Dikkie Fritz Plus

https://www.strava.com/routes/16698690

14 Easy at 6:30-7:30p/km

 

Our website makes use of cookies to customise your user experience.