fbpx

Fixtures 2022

Central Gauteng Athletics Road Running Fixtures CGA 2022
Date Hosting Club Race Name Distances Time Race Venue
12-Jan Krugersdorp Road Runners Berg en Dal Night Race 15km 19h00 Noordheuwel High School
5km 19h10
16-Jan Bedfordview DisChem 21km 06:00 Virgin Active, Bedfordview
05-Feb Randmark Club Randfontein Road Race 5km and 10km 07:00 Greenhills Stadium Randfontein
12-Feb Randburg Harriers Randburg Harriers Valentine Nite Race 10km 15h00 Randburg Sports Complex
13-Feb Run Zone Athletics Club Joburg North City Marathon 42,2,21,10,5km 06:00 Mark Park
14-Feb Rand Road Warriors Radio Veritas 57,6km Challenge – Virtual Race 57,6km, 42km, 21km, 10km, 5km Virtual Race only
20-Feb Pirates Road Running Club Pirates 21km 21.1km 06:00 Pirates Club
Greenside
27-Feb Pegasus AC Township 10km 10km 06:00
10km walk 06:10 Eldorado Park Stadium
4,5km fun run/walk 06:30
27-Feb Inkamana High AC The Baptismal Race 10km/5km 06:00 Modderfontein Sports Complex
06-Mar Benoni Harriers AC Johnson Crane Hire Marathon 42.2, 21.1, 10km 05:30 Willowmore Park, Benoni
13-Mar Rand Road Warriors Edenvale 15km Blitz 15km 05:30 Edenvale High School
20-Mar Johannesburg Harries Jackie Gibson Marathon 42, 21, 10km 06:00 Klieprevier Recreation Centre
27-Mar Colossus AAC West Rand Marathon 42, 21, 10, 5km 06:00 Greenhills Stadium, Randfontein
31-Mar Wanderers Athletics Club J.P. Morgan 5.6km 17:30 Wanderers Club
03-Apr Germiston Callies Athletics Clu Alan Rob 32km, 15km 06:00 Germiston Stadium
09-Apr Colossus Athletics Club Charlotte Maxeke Quarter Marathon 21, 10, 5km 06:00 Greenhills Stadium, Randfontein
10-Apr Birchwood Athletics Club Birchwood Half Marathon 21,1, 10, 5km 07h00 Birchwood Hotel
23-Apr Orlando Athletics Club Kasi Relay 5km 08:00 Orlando Communal Hall
24-Apr Benoni Northerns AC Rowlin National 21km 21km,10,5km 06:00 Benoni Northerns Sports Club
Albert Bekker Park
27-Apr Krugersdorp Road Runners Cradle of Humankind race 32km, 21km 06:30 Lots Kontrei, Sterkfontein Road
10km 07:00
5km 07:15
01-May Pulse AC Carletonville Half Marathon 21.1km, 10km, 5km 07:30 Calrton Jones High School
08-May Boksburg Athletics Club Colgate Road Race 32km, 15km, 6km 06:00 Boksburg Athletics Stadium
14-May Orlando Athletics Club Kasi Relay 5km 08:00 Mofolo Park
22-May Striders Athletics Club Manjoh 32, 15, 5km 06:30 Veritas Senior College
29-May Rand Athletic Club RAC The Sweat Shop 10km Road Race 10km run 08:00 Old Parktonian Club
10km walk 08:30 1 Garden Rd Bordeaux
12-Jun Rockies Road Running Rockies Gerald Fox Memorial 21, 10, 5km 07:00 Johannesburg Zoo
19-Jun Rand Road Warriors RRW Edenvale Marathon 42, 21km 06:00 Edenvale High School
25-Jun Orlando Athletics Club Race Against Cancer Race 21km, 10km 5km 07:00 Olando Communal Hall
26-Jun Runzone Athletics Club Autumn Marathon Chase Powered by Timber 42.2km & 21.1km 06:00 Marks Park
03-Jul Benoni Northerns AC Profix Scaffolding Marathon 42.2, 21, 10, 5km 06:00 Benoni Northerns Athletics Club
10-Jul Wanderers Athletics Club Wanderers Road Race 21, 10, 5km 07:30 Wanderers Club
17-Jul Katlehong Athletics Club Isaac Mabula 10km Challenge 10km 07:00 Huntersfield Stadium, Katlehong
5km
Street Mile
17-Jul RunZone Athletics Club Runzone Joburg 50-60 Ultra 50 & 60km 05:00 Northcliff Country Club
24-Jul Alexandra Athletics Club Move The Nation Run 21,10,5km, 10km Corporate Challe 06:00 Imperial Wanderers Stadium
31-Jul Randburg Harriers Randburg Challenge 21.1, 10, 5km 06:00 Randburg Sports Complex
07-Aug Waterfall City Athletics Waterfall City Half Marathon 21,1km 10km 06:00 Mall of Africa
5km 06:30
09-Aug Zonkizizwe Athletics Club Total Sports Women Race 5km & 10km 08:00 TBC
13-Aug Panorama Running Club Clearwater Mall 10km & 5km funrun 10km 07:00 Clearwater Mall
5km 07:15
14-Aug Old Edwardian Athletics Club Old Eds Road Race 5km, 10km, 21,1km 07:30 Old Edwardian AC
21-Aug Midrand Striders Midrand Striders 15km 15km, 5km 07:00 Inanda Country Base, Kyalami
28-Aug Comrades Marathon
10-Sep Randmark Running Club Randmark Spring Run 10km 06:00 Greenhills Stadium
18-Sep Pirates Road Running Club Pirates 10km 10km 08:00 Pirates Sports Club
Greenside
24-Sep Benoni Harries AC Significance Run 10km, 5km 07:00 Christian Family Church
Bonaero Park
24-Sep Zonkizizwe AC Run Your City Joburg 10km 10km 08:00 TBC
25-Sep Bedfordview Athletics Club Boroughs of Bedfordview 15km 06:30 Virgin Active, Bedfordview Countr
02-Oct CGA SPAR Ladies 10km, 5km 08:00 Marks Park
09-Oct Boksburg Athletics Club Tommy Malone 15km 06:00 Boksburg Athletics Stadium
09-Oct Fat Cats Athletics Club Fat Cats 10k 10km, 5km 06:00 Mall of Africa
16-Oct Germiston Callies AC Fred Morrison Half Marathon 21.1km, 10km 07:00 Germiston Stadium
16-Oct Roodepoort Athletic Club Northgate 10km 10km, 5km 07:30 Northgate Shopping Centre
23-Oct Diepkloof Athletics Club Diepkloof Half Marathon 21, 10, 5km 06:00 UJ Soweto Campus
30-Oct Thembisa AC Thembisa Mile 10km, 1 mile 07:00 Moses Molekwa Arts Centre
06-Nov Soweto Marathon Trust Soweto Marathon 42.2, 21.1, 10, 5km 05:00
FNB Stadium
13-Nov Vosloorus Runners Vosloorus Half 21,1km, 10km 06:00 Vosloorus Stadium
5km 06:30
14-Nov Alberton Athletics Club Alberton Road Race 10km, & 21km 06:00 Alberton Athletics Club
20-Nov Orange Farm AC Orange Farm Race 10km, & 5km 07:00 Chris Hani Stadium
27-Nov Rand Athletic Club RAC City LodgeTough One 32km 06:00 Old Parktonian Club
Asics 5km dash 5km 06:30 1 Garden Rd Bordeaux
03-Dec Orlando Athletics Club Orlando Half Marathon 21km 10km 5km 06:00 Orlando Communal Hall
16-Dec Lesedi Athletics Club Lesedi Athletic Club Half Marathon 21km, 10km, 5km, & Street Mile 06:30 Vosloorus Stadium
18 Dec/7 J Rand Road Warriors RRW Running Festival Multidays Races Multiple Distances 12:00 Wychwood Primary School