2017 Athletics Awards

Awards 2017

COMRADES

Most consistent morning school runner at Comrades
Jacqueline Day
Most improved Comrades compared to previous year
Jacqueline Day 48:33
Thandokwakhe Ngcobo 2:43
Last Comrades runner home before cut-off
Carlos Ruckard
Comrades – fastest male finisher
Professor Ncube 6:21
Comrades – fastest female finisher
Ronel Beekhuizen 9:15
Comrades – fastest novice finisher
Michael Psaltis 8:29
Comrades silver medals
Professor Ncube 6:21
Thandokwakhe Ngcobo 6:39
Sean Dowds 7:14
Nsikelelo Mkhize 7:24
Jabulani Nkabinde 7:25
Comrades green number (10)
Craig Bannan
Bongani Mkhize
Nsikelelo Mkhize
Comrades double green number (20)
Karen O’leary

TWO OCEANS

Two Oceans – fastest male finisher
THAPELO MOFOKENG
Two Oceans – fastest female finisher
RONEL BEEKHUIZEN
Two Oceans – fastest novice
MICHAEL PSALTIS
Two Oceans ‘Blue Number ‘ for 10 runs
LUIS DA SILVA
MORNE BRITZ

DISCHEM 21km Short Distance)

Senior male
Andre Venter
Senior female
Natalya Andreyeva
Veteran male
Grant Morgan
Veteran female
Natalya Andreyeva
Master male
Tony Silva
Grand master male
Fernando De Oliveira

VAAL 42km

Senior male
Nsikelelo Mkhize
Senior female
Tamaryn Linklater
Veteran male
Grant Morgan
Veteran female
Wendy Davis
Master male
Tony Silva
Master female
Motshabi Morulane

CLUB COLOURS

Colours
Shaun Day
Grant Morgan
Nsikelelo Mkhize
Jabulani Nkabinde
Thapelo Mofokeng
Samuel Mashudu
Thandokwakhe Ngcobo
Tshepo Mahlatsi

Blues
Donald Mashamaite
Tony Silva
Andre Venter
Lesiba Peu
Pharson Magagane
Eliud Biwott
Mike Voudouris
Vincent Seng
Abram Khumalo

Blues & Super 6
Sean Dowds

TRIATHLON

Triathlete of the year
Hazel Aggett
IMSA – First Male Home
Craig West
IMSA – First Female Home
Agaath Hazenberg
70.3 – First Male
Craig West
70.3 – First Female
Agaath Hazenberg
Brooks Triathlete Tenacity Award
Donald Jardin

GENERAL AWARDS

Person present at the most morning runs
Fatima De Castro
Time trial – most appearances
Mike Voudouris
Helpers run winner
Andre Venter
Most improved runner in all events bet. last & current year
Jacqueline Day
BCC Runner for club contribution
Sean Dowds
Garth Diers Spirit Award
Karen O’leary
SPECIAL AWARD – CLUB Contribution
Ockie & Maryn Schoeman
Comraderie award for ‘C’ school runner of the year
Aurelia Masino
Comraderie award for ‘D’ school runner of the year
Mike Pittich
Most Consistent D school 
Esimy Kabeya
SPECIAL AWARD – Multi Day Challenge
2Ps & a G
Bailer of the year
Steven Rae
Most dedicated international athlete
Ana De Gouveia
School Captains
Beverley Southern
Catherine De La Motte
Shaun Laggar
Paulo Pereira
Sean Dowds
BCC Rambo Award
Alberto Riccardi
Golf Blue Jacket
Khanda Mkize

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Our website makes use of cookies to customise your user experience.